Monday, November 11, 2013

I am blogging again!

I am going to blog. I am going to blog. I am going to blog. Hopefully if I say that enough, I will blog!

Monday, August 16, 2010

I hate blogging!!!

Haha  I have sooooooooooooo much to blog about, that i really do not want to!I keep changing my background and I think I like this one =]. Maybe I will get on Blogging tomorrow =D.
Love this kid!

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Happy Fathers Day!

Yay for Fathers day!
I have the most amazing husband! I love him very much and I am thankful for everything he does for me and our family.
I made him his favorite breakfast as a kid and favorite dinner growing up which I didn't think were all that great but he sure liked them!
I wrote him a huge long thing that I really don't feel like sharing, but I do feel like sharing these freaking cute pictures!
Dorian's onesie a 6M so that is why is looks like a dress =].

Saturday, June 12, 2010

Little Hands

Dorians new favorite things are his hands. I think he has finally discovered them and is slowly getting more dexterity everyday and it is just so cute!

He is discovering that he can stick his fingers in his mouth.

This is his favorite thing to do now! He hasn't quite mastered perfectly lacing his fingers together but, he sure loves doing it!

Gotta love 'em!

Old Friends =]

Old Friends..
Hahaha! The Adventures of Captain Underwear 
and Dances with Elephants!
Megan and Jeff came up to Idaho for her cousins wedding reception and we had a quick lunch together today! I had such a great time! 
It was really fun to sit and talk about everyone we used to see all the time and especially church!It makes me miss her so bad! Haha this girl  and I had so many good times, and she was really the only reason I got through young womens and had she freaking made me go to girls camp every year! She helped me chill out and not be such a prude and is probably the sole reason why I love shopping so much. She made such an impact on my life and I will forever grateful for her =]. She helped me meld into who I am today. MAN I realllllly need to move to Reno!
It is so crazy to see someone that you haven't seen in a long time and get along just as well as you did  before! I really hope she had fun too =]. AND I can't believe I forgot to get a picture of us together!  But I got one of them with Dorian

Ahhh look at the 2 budding parents =]. Megan it was so great to see you! I miss you!

Friday, June 4, 2010

Baby Life!!

Baby Life! 
I must say we are sooo blessed because we have such a well behaved baby! When he was born we weighed 7lbs 8oz and was 20 1/2 inches long. The doctors said he would have jaundice because of the way his eyes looked. 2 months later, our baby didn't end up having jaundice OR colic! He now weighs 9lbs 9 oz and is 22 1/2 inches long.
We are working on him sleeping through the night which he does alright at. I feed him at 10pm then again at 4am and again between 7 & 8. We gave him his formula feeding about 2 weeks ago which made him constipated so we have to give prune juice every day to help him poop. 
He is smiling and laughing a lot now, as a parent it is unbelievably rewarding! Especially when I am pissed off because he woke up early, he looks and me puts the biggest grin on his face! AH! It is just so cute! And I love it! 
It is so funny lately because his personality is sprouting. He will be really shy and then warm right up! He has the cutest little face when he is unhappy
 Someone obviously didn't want to hang out with mama yesterday morning! But DANG! He just melts your heart in every way.
I am just so blessed because I have the 2 best guys I could every ask for. Tristan is such a great dad! Not to brag but, he always changes Dorian's diapers when he is home, he always burps him during feeding time and he loves to  hold him and read to him. It is so fun to watch.=]
 My handsome men!!!
I have the best little family ever!


Baby life! Holy cow!!
IT IS GREAT! Haha I feel so blessed that we have an amazing baby!
I should probably give my labor story! HA! 2 months late, but I actually think it is quite entertaining. When Tristan tells it, it is the best =]. 
On March 26th 2010 I woke up at about 2AM with really weird back pains, I assumed it was BH contractions. I went back to sleep but then woke up again and this happened twice more before I realized it was happening every 10 mins. So I thought that a nice warm bath would calm me down and make the pains stop, I was kind of freaking out because it was happening every 10 mins and all I could think about was, "Um...if these are contractions I will start freaking out when they start happening every 5 mins." Unfortunately I had to wake Tristan up because our shower stopper thingy is stuck in the up position and won't go down without a lot of force. I told Tris I thought I was having contractions but I would wake him up again if they happened every 5 mins. UNFORTUNATELY the bath didn't help and I started having WORSE contractions every 5 mins and man I was HUNGRY! So I woke up Tristan and told him I was hungry and then I let it slip in that I was have contractions every 5 mins. By this time it was about 3:30AM, Tristan said that we should go to the hospital because he has positive I was in labor. After another hour of me crying because I didn't want to go and lots of pain we finally left for the hospital. When we got there I was dilated to a 6.5! So I was officially in labor! They gave me a muscle relaxant until 7 am when I got my epidural which was THE most amazing thing EVER! I didn't even feel it! It was great! So then they said I should try and sleep, after politely informing me I could only have clear liquids!
They didn't give me any pitocin  because I was fully dilated and I started pushing at 11:45Am. After throwing up once, lots of cursing and aggravation and 2 hours of pushing, I had Dorian at 1:38 PM.
Man was he worth it!!